Stevenson Police Department, Alabama
End of Watch Saturday, December 22, 1979
Add to My HeroesMichael Ray Twitty
Sergeant Twitty was killed in an automobile accident during a vehicle pursuit. Approximately 10 miles into the pursuit his vehicle left the roadway on a sharp curve and struck a cement bridge. The impact caused the vehicle to burst into flames, with Sergeant Twitty trapped inside.
Sergeant Twitty had served with the agency for 2 years.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour 2 years
- Badge 138
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Not available