Rochester Police Department, New York
End of Watch Sunday, August 7, 1910
Add to My HeroesCharles E. Twitchell
Mounted Patrolman Charles Twitchell died from injuries sustained when the horse he was riding slipped and fell on wet pavement at the intersection of Meigs Street and Rockingham Street.
His feet were in the horse's stirrups when it fell and rolled over. Patrolman Twitchell suffered a fractured hip and skull as a result of the accident. He was taken to Hahnemann Hospital where he died a short time after arrival.
Patrolman Twitchell had served with the Rochester Police Department for 13 years and was assigned to the University Avenue Station.
Bio
- Age 44
- Tour 13 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Animal related