Police Officer John William Turner

Stone Mountain Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch Wednesday, November 27, 1974

Add to My Heroes

John William Turner

Police Officer John Turner was killed in an automobile crash while pursuing a vehicle through Stone Mountain at 6:05 pm.

His patrol car went out of control on South Main Street and struck a telephone pole just south of the city limits. The driver of the vehicle he was chasing was never identified.

Officer Turner had served with the Stone Mountain Police Department for six years. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Never apprehended

vehicle pursuit