Port Isabel Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Monday, May 22, 1978
Add to My HeroesJames Ralph Turner
Patrolman Turner was shot and killed while responding to a disturbance involving a drunk man who had shot out a window in his home. When Patrolman Turner and his partner arrived they attempting to call out to the man. The suspect shot Patrolman Turner in the chest with a .22 caliber rifle and then held the other officer at bay and would not allow him to assist Patrolman Turner.
The suspect surrendered when other officers arrived at the scene. He was initially convicted of murder and was sentenced to life in prison, but was acquitted during a second trial.
Patrolman Turner had served with the agency for only 8 months. He was survived by his wife, son, daughter, stepson, parents, and two siblings.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 8 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle; .22 caliber
- Offender Acquitted