Officer Terry Wayne Autrey

Officer Terry Wayne Autrey

California Highway Patrol, California

End of Watch Wednesday, September 30, 1987

Add to My Heroes

Terry Wayne Autrey

Officer Terry Autrey was struck by a vehicle and killed while investigating an accident on the Long Beach Freeway. He and his partner were returning to their cruiser which was parked on the center divider. As Officer Autrey entered the passenger door the vehicle was sideswiped and Officer Autrey was struck.

Officer Autrey had been with the agency for only one month and was survived by his parents.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 1 month
  • Badge 11929

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand