Stockton Police Department, California
End of Watch Friday, April 14, 1854
Add to My HeroesGeorge R. Turner
Officer Turner succumbed to a gunshot wound received two days earlier after responding to the sounds of gunfire on the Hunter Street Levee. When he and another officer arrived they found five drunk men on the levee. Three of the men and as the officers attempted to arrest the other two one of them began to struggle. As Officer Turner tried to take the black-powder pistol from the suspect it discharged, striking Officer Turner in the leg.
Officer Turner was taken to the hospital where his leg was amputated two days later. He succumbed to the wound later in the day. The suspect was fined $150 for disorderly conduct and resisting an officer.
Officer Hunter had been with the agency for one year.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour 1 year
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Wednesday, April 12, 1854
- Weapon Handgun; Pistol
- Offender Charged with disorderly conduct