Fort Worth Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Sunday, May 20, 1928
Add to My HeroesGeorge Turner
Officer George Turner was shot and killed while attempting to stop a suspect who had tried to run him down in a car several days before.
Officer Turner, a bicycle officer, was assigned to a patrol car with two other officers on the night he was shot. He spotted a vehicle that had almost run him off the road a couple of days before. Giving chase in the patrol car and overtaking the vehicle, the three officers approached the vehicle with two men and a woman inside. Officer Turner was shot point blank with a .45 automatic pistol by one of the male occupants and managed to fire one shot that missed the suspect before falling to the ground. He died 30 minutes later at a local hospital.
The suspect fled on foot, and the other two officers fired shots and gave chase after one officer first spoke with Officer Turner. After months of searching, and a $500 reward was offered, the suspect was found in Chicago and brought back to stand trial. He was sentenced to life in prison but pardoned after serving only 20 years.
Officer Turner had served with the agency for only 7 months. He was survived by his wife, daughter, parents, and siblings.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour 7 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .45 caliber
- Offender Pardoned after 20 years