Special Agent Ballard White Turner

United States Department of Justice - Bureau of Prohibition, U.S. Government

End of Watch Thursday, September 29, 1932

Add to My Heroes

Ballard White Turner

Special Agent Ballard Turner and Special Agent Ernest Vlasich were shot and killed while attempting to arrest a moonshiner in Vancouver, Washington.

The two agents had gone to the man's home, purchased two gallons of moonshine whiskey, and then immediately attempted to place the suspect under arrest. The man produced a .380 caliber handgun and opened fire, killing Agent Turner instantly and mortally wounding Agent Vlasich, who died just over two weeks later.

A tip led to the capture of the suspect, 48, at a cabin four miles east of Vancouver. He was sentenced to life at Walla Walla State Prison. He died on September 28, 1958, at Fort Steilamoon Mental Hospital; present-day Western State Hospital.

Special Agent Turner was a United States WWI Army veteran and had served with the United States Department of Justice - Bureau of Prohibition for eight months. He was survived by his wife and two daughters.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 10 months
  • Badge 1166
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Washington
  • Weapon Handgun; .380 caliber
  • Offender Died in mental hospital

alcohol violation, arrest attempt