Probationary Patrolman David Turman

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Sunday, October 13, 1968

Add to My Heroes

David Turman

Probationary Patrolman David Turman was shot and killed by a New York City Housing Authority Police Department patrolman who mistook Patrolman Turman for a suspect.

Patrolman Turman, who was in civilian clothes and off-duty had just arrested a suspect for impersonating a police officer and was holding him at gunpoint. The Housing Authority police officer, who was also off-duty, approached the scene, and thinking it was a robbery in progress shot and killed Patrolman Turman.

Patrolman Turman was assigned to the Police Academy Recruit Training School

Bio

  • Age 20
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 27861

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand