Police Officer James Jones Auter

Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Thursday, October 15, 1953

Add to My Heroes

James Jones Auter

Officer Auter was killed when he was hit by a bullet from his service revolver when it fell from its holster at 18th Street and Ridge Avenue. He and another officer were investigating a numbers-writing operation at the time.

Officer Auter was a U.S Army veteran of WWII.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 2 months
  • Badge 51
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand