Blair Township Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Wednesday, March 27, 1985
Add to My HeroesRonald Jeffery Turek
Patrolman Turek was shot and killed after responding to a domestic dispute on Swinging Bridge Road. While on the scene a chase ensued and Patrolman Turek attempted to prevent the suspect from entering the house, where it was known the suspect had several weapons. The man then pulled out a concealed handgun and shot and killed Patrolman Turek and wounded another officer. The wounded officer was able to return fire and killed the suspect.
Patrolman Turek had been with the Blair Township Police Department for three years and is survived by his wife, son, daughter, parents, and siblings.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .357 caliber
- Offender Shot and killed