Gainesville Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Wednesday, January 23, 1935
Add to My HeroesCharles Benjamin Tune
Patrolman Charles Tune was accidentally shot and killed by a fellow officer while a group of officers talked about different hijackers they had heard about.
As one of the officers enacted the story his .44 caliber pistol discharged and struck Patrolman Tune in the chest.
Patrolman Tune had served with the Gainesville Police Department for eight years.
Bio
- Age 54
- Tour 8 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)