Detroit Police Department, Michigan
End of Watch Saturday, December 12, 1964
Add to My HeroesHarold F. Tullke
Officer Tullke was shot and killed while attempting to apprehend a kidnapping suspect at St. Antoine and Hendrie streets.
Officer Tullke began pursuing the suspect and victim until the suspect crashed his vehicle into Officer Tullke's patrol car. Officer Tullke then chased the suspect on foot but was shot as he caught up with the suspect behind a home. Officer Tullke's partner shot and killed the suspect.
Officer Tullke was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour 17 years
- Badge 3287
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed