Detective Hugh Tully

Detective Hugh Tully

Birmingham Police Department, Alabama

End of Watch Monday, October 13, 1913

Add to My Heroes

Hugh Tully

Detective Hugh Tully was shot and killed as he and two other officers attempted to arrest a suspect wanted for fatally stabbing a man seven months earlier.

The officers had received word that the suspect was in a local restaurant. When they entered the restaurant the suspect pulled out his gun and opened fire. Detective Tully and the suspect were both mortally wounded.

Detective Tully had served with the Birmingham Police Department for 13 years. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour 13 years
  • Badge 22

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand