Portsmouth Police Department, Virginia
End of Watch Wednesday, June 18, 1969
Add to My HeroesWilliam Harvey Austin
Patrolman Austin was shot and killed while attempting to apprehend an armed robbery suspect at the Dixie Drive-In on High Street and Mount Vernon Avenue.
Patrolman Austin, off duty and out of uniform, was drinking a glass of milk at the bar when he noticed a man holding a gun on the manager a few feet away. He grabbed the suspect from behind and tried to disarm him when he suddenly broke free and shot Patrolman Austin three times. He ran out the drive-in with $200.00 taken from the manager. He was apprehended by Portsmouth Police a few minutes later. Patrolman Austin was transported to a hospital where he died.
On December 5, 1969, suspect, 25, was convicted of murder, armed robbery, and sentenced to life. He had been paroled on January 10, 1969, after serving 26 months of a 10 year sentence for bank robbery. As of February 22, 1988, he was still in prison.
Patrolman Austin was survived by his expectant wife. He was a Vietnam War Veteran.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; Pistol
- Offender Sentenced to life