Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Saturday, April 24, 1915
Add to My HeroesHarry E. Tucker
Detective Harry Tucker and Detective James Maneely were shot and killed by a 21-year-old man they had just arrested on a fugitive warrant. The man was wanted for a burglary in Princeton, New Jersey, and a robbery of a residence at 52nd Street and Wynnefield Avenue.
They located the man near 58th Street and Woodland Avenue and placed him under arrest. As they were escorting the prisoner to a police call box, he produced a revolver and shot both officers. The man was arrested a short time later and charged with murder.
Detective Tucker subsequently died of his wounds on April 24th, 1915.
The subject was convicted of two counts of murder and executed in the electric chair on July 17th, 1916.
Detective Tucker had served with the Philadelphia Police Department for over 12 years. He was survived by his wife and seven children.
Bio
- Age 42
- Tour 12 years, 3 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Thursday, March 25, 1915
- Weapon Handgun; Revolver
- Offender Executed in 1916