Ellensburg Police Department, Washington
End of Watch Saturday, July 2, 1927
Add to My HeroesAlva Tucker
Chief Tucker was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a drunk man who had made threats to kill police officers. The man was known to the officers and had previously been shot during a shootout with officers. As Chief Tucker approached the man at 111 W. 3rd Street they exchanged shots and both were fatally wounded.
Chief Tucker was survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 52
- Tour 25 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .32 caliber
- Offender Shot and killed