Dallas Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Thursday, December 13, 1973
Add to My HeroesDonald Paul Tucker, Sr.
Officer Donald Tucker was shot and killed while answering a disturbance call in the 3700 block of Valley Ridge Road.
Upon his arrival the suspect opened fire with a .357 caliber revolver, fatally wounding Officer Tucker. The suspect attempted to shoot other people in the area but was apprehended. The suspect was sentenced to death but the sentence was commuted to life. He was subsequently released after serving only 30 years.
Officer Tucker was a U.S Army veteran of the Korean war and had served with the Dallas Police Department for 18 years. He was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour 18 years
- Badge 1181
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .357 caliber
- Offender Released after 30 years