Berkeley Police Department, California
End of Watch Thursday, August 20, 1970
Add to My HeroesRonald Tsugio Tsukamoto
Officer Ronald Tsukamoto was shot and killed while talking with a motorist he had stopped at University Avenue and Jefferson Avenue at about 1:00 am.
The officer had decided not to issue a citation to the motorist and while he continued talking to him, another male walked up and joined the conversation. Without provocation, the second man pulled out a handgun and shot Officer Tsukamoto in the eye. The shooter then fled to a waiting automobile and escaped.
On May 25, 2004, a suspect in Officer Tsukamoto's murder was arrested, but was released after the Alameda County District Attorney decided there was not enough evidence to charge him.
Officer Tsukamoto had served with the Berkeley Police Department for nine months.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour 9 months
- Badge 41
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Not charged by district attorney