Marshal Salathiel Coffee "Sail" Aulgur

Marshall Police Department, Missouri

End of Watch Friday, September 7, 1900

Add to My Heroes

Salathiel Coffee "Sail" Aulgur

Marshal Aulgur was shot and killed when he interrupted three suspects robbing the Chicago and Alton Railroad depot. As the suspect's attempted to rob the ticket clerk Marshal Aulgur approached them from behind and ordered them to put their hands up. One of the suspects immediately opened fire, killing the marshal.

The suspects were charged with the murder but the first one to stand trial was acquitted. Charges against the other suspects were then dropped.

Marshal Aulgur had served in law enforcement for 8 years. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 63
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Acquitted
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand