Detective James J. Troy

Detective James J. Troy

Boston Police Department, Massachusetts

End of Watch Monday, January 13, 1930

Add to My Heroes

James J. Troy

Detective Troy was shot and killed while making an arrest at approximately 5:45 pm.

The subject later died in prison.

Detective Troy was survived by his wife and six children.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 623

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Died in prison