Stamford Police Department, Connecticut
End of Watch Thursday, July 7, 1960
Add to My HeroesDavid D. Troy
Officer Troy was shot and killed while chasing a robbery suspect on Main Street.
Officer Troy and his partner had responded to the robbery call and, when they arrived, were pointed in the direction in which the suspect had fled. Officer Troy located the man climbing up a nearby staircase and exchanged shots with the man, wounding him in the leg. Officer Troy was shot in the chest and abdomen and fatally injured. The wounded suspect was arrested several days later.
On December 14, 1960, the suspect died in his jail cell from a drug overdose.
Officer Troy had been with the Stamford Police Department for two years. He was survived by his wife, son, two daughters, mother, and six siblings.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Committed suicide in jail