Deputy Sheriff Harry Anthony Troxlair, Sr.

St. John the Baptist Parish Sheriff's Office, Louisiana

End of Watch Friday, August 1, 1969

Add to My Heroes

Harry Anthony Troxlair, Sr.

Deputy Harry Troxlair was killed when his patrol car was struck by an Illinois Central Railroad passenger train as he responded to a domestic disturbance at 8:48 am at Frenier Road.

Deputy Troxlair was a United States Navy World War II veteran and had served with the St. John the Baptist Parish Sheriff's Office for 18 years. He was survived by his wife, three children, father, two brothers, two sisters, and three grandchildren.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour 18 years
  • Badge PD 5
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by train

domestic, vehicle crash