Illinois Department of Corrections, Illinois
End of Watch Thursday, October 27, 1988
Add to My HeroesSuon "Sonny" Troeung
Corrections Employee Suon Troeung was killed when he was attacked by an inmate at the Stateville Correctional Center.
An inmate overpowered Corrections Employee Troeung to get the commissary keys and then robbed it of cartons of cigarettes and other items which were found in his cell. The inmate received two life sentences for murder and armed robbery.
Corrections Employee Troeung had served with the Illinois Department of Corrections for 10 years. He was survived by his wife, daughter and two sons. Corrections Employee Troeung was a decorated veteran of his native Republic of Vietnam’s war for independence from communist forces.
Bio
- Age 53
- Tour 10 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Weapon Not available
- Offender Sentenced to life