Policeman Jose Luis Troche-Vargas

Puerto Rico Police Department, Puerto Rico

End of Watch Wednesday, December 2, 1981

Add to My Heroes

Jose Luis Troche-Vargas

Policeman Jose Troche-Vargas was shot and killed after being ambushed while writing a police report near the University of Puerto Rico in Rio Piedras.

Students at the university were conducting a strike following an unrelated police incident. When they saw Policeman Troche-Vargas they attacked him and shot him.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available