Patrolman Martin Trimp

Patrolman Martin Trimp

New Orleans Police Department, Louisiana

End of Watch Friday, May 6, 1898

Add to My Heroes

Martin Trimp

Patrolman Martin Trimp was shot and killed near the intersection of Bernadotte Street and Cleveland Avenue by a man he and several armed citizens had trapped in a barn.

The man had just shot and killed Corporal Anthony Cleary minutes earlier. The citizens shot and killed the suspect.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

robbery