Minneapolis Police Department, Minnesota
End of Watch Tuesday, September 20, 1938
Add to My HeroesJames H. Trepanier
Patrolman James Trepanier succumbed to gunshot wounds received ten years earlier when he and his partner attempted to arrest several men in a club at 718 Sixth Avenue North at 4:00 a.m.
When his partner left the room to call for a wagon, one of the men opened fire, hitting Officer Trepanier multiple times. He returned fire, but the shooter fled the scene.
Patrolman Trepanier was transported to the hospital and underwent multiple surgeries. One of the bullets remained lodged in his spine, causing him to become paralyzed until his death.
Three men were arrested and charged with accessory, but charges were dropped when everyone testified that a fourth man shot Officer Trepanier. The shooter fled the area and continued committing crimes and murder until he was killed in a gang war in Detroit. He had been identified as the shooter of Patrolman Miles Cunningham of the Chicago Police Department (Illinois) on September 22, 1933.
Patrolman Trepanier was a United States Army WWI veteran. At the time of the shooting, Patrolman Trepanier had served with the Minneapolis Police Department for five years. He was survived by his wife and two daughters.
Bio
- Age 42
- Tour 5 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Friday, February 3, 1928
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Never apprehended