Police Officer Thomas Joseph Trench

Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Tuesday, May 28, 1985

Add to My Heroes

Thomas Joseph Trench

Officer Thomas Trench was shot and killed in an ambush attack as he sat in his patrol car at 17th and Spring Garden streets.

The suspect was convicted of Officer Trench's murder, but the conviction was overturned and he was released. He was later sent to prison on unrelated charges.

In 2008, the suspect was convicted a second time for Officer Trench's murder and was sentenced to life in prison without the possibility of parole.

Officer Trench had served with the agency for 11 years. He is survived by his wife and two daughters.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour 11 years
  • Badge 3669

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
  • Offender Sentenced to life

ambush

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand