Detective Joseph J. Treglia

Detective Joseph J. Treglia

Omaha Police Department, Nebraska

End of Watch Friday, July 17, 1936

Add to My Heroes

Joseph J. Treglia

Detective Joseph Treglia was shot and killed by a burglary suspect in front of 3311 Harney Street while he and another detective transported the man to jail.

The man produced a hidden gun and shot both detectives, fatally wounding Detective Treglia. The other detective returned fire and killed the suspect. The detective then took Detective Treglia to Nicholas Senn Hospital where he succumbed to his wounds a short time later.

Detective Treglia had served with the Omaha Police Department for 15 years. He was survived by his wife, two children, mother, and sister.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour 15 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed

burglary, transport

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand