Sheriff Thomas W. Auger, Jr.

Sheriff Thomas W. Auger, Jr.

West Carroll Parish Sheriff's Office, Louisiana

End of Watch Wednesday, September 17, 1980

Add to My Heroes

Thomas W. Auger, Jr.

Sheriff Thomas Auger and Chief Deputy John Peacock were killed in an airplane accident while en route to Big Springs, Texas, to extradite a prisoner. The prisoner had escaped from the West Carroll Parish Jail several years earlier.

The plane took off during a severe thunderstorm and crashed only minutes into its flight. Sheriff Auger, Chief Deputy Peacock, and two local farmers who were accompanying them, were killed.

Sheriff Auger had served in law enforcement for 20 years. He was survived by his wife, son, and two daughters.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour 20 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Aircraft accident