Deputy Sheriff Roger Lee Treadway

Fayette County Sheriff's Department, West Virginia

End of Watch Wednesday, October 8, 1975

Add to My Heroes

Roger Lee Treadway

Deputy Sheriff Roger Treadway was shot and killed after he and his partner stopped to assist what they believed to be a disabled motorist on US Route 60 near Hico, West Virginia, at about 2:00 am.

The driver of the vehicle had the hood up and was acting as if he was working on the engine.

Deputy Treadway waited in the car as his partner spoke to the man. The man asked the deputy to hold his flashlight and then said he was going to try to start the car. He emerged from the vehicle with a shotgun. The deputy slipped and fell as he tried to retreat back to the patrol car. Deputy Treadway then exited the patrol car as the subject stood overtop of his partner with the shotgun. The two exchanged shots and both were fatally wounded. Deputy Treadway's partner was also wounded during the shootout.

All three were transported to a local hospital, where Deputy Treadway succumbed to his wounds. The subject died four days later.

Investigation revealed that the man had earlier murdered his family in Covington, Virginia, and was fleeing the scene.

Deputy Treadway was a U.S. Marine Corps veteran of the Vietnam War. He had served in law enforcement with the Fayette County Sheriff's Department and Fayette City Police Department for 4-1/2 years. He was survived by his parents, two sisters, his paternal grandparents, and his maternal grandmother.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour 4 years, 6 months
  • Badge 5
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun; 12 gauge
  • Offender Shot and killed

ambush, murder suspect

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand