Special Agent Hubert J. Treacy, Jr.

United States Department of Justice - Federal Bureau of Investigation, U.S. Government

End of Watch Friday, March 13, 1942

Add to My Heroes

Hubert J. Treacy, Jr.

Special Agent Hubert Treacy was shot and killed by two Army deserters in Abingdon, Virginia.

He and another agent had attempted to arrest the two in a restaurant when the men suddenly pulled out handguns and opened fire. Agent Treacy was killed instantly and the second agent was seriously wounded. The two deserters from Fort Oglethorpe, Georgia, were arrested a few hours later.

The deserters, both 21, were convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to life in Alcatraz Prison. One died in Atlanta Federal Prison on April 28, 1986.

Agent Treacy had served with the Federal Bureau of Investigation for eleven months.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 11 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Virginia
  • Weapon Handgun; .45 caliber
  • Offender Sentenced to life

deserter