Sergeant Myron L. Trapp

Sergeant Myron L. Trapp

Garden Grove Police Department, California

End of Watch Tuesday, October 6, 1959

Add to My Heroes

Myron L. Trapp

Sergeant Myron Trapp was shot and killed while responding to an assault with a deadly weapon call at 13091 Nelson Street.

The suspect, who had fired his rifle twice at a road crew working outside of his home because he was annoyed that they were interrupting a televised baseball game, was barricaded in his home. While Sergeant Trapp attempted to talk the suspect into surrendering via a PA system, another officer went around the house to the front door.

Sergeant Trapp saw the armed suspect approach the door and rushed to warn the officer. The suspect fired through the door. The shot passed through the officer and struck Sergeant Trapp, fatally wounding him.

On April 20, 1960, the suspect, 45, was convicted of second-degree murder and sentenced to five years to life.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle; .22 caliber
  • Offender Sentenced to life

shots fired call, weapons violation

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand