United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government
End of Watch Tuesday, June 26, 1888
Add to My HeroesJohn D. Trammel
Marshal Trammel had a small posse approaching a much larger outlaw gang and was killed in ambush near Black Springs, Arkansas. He was buried at Black Springs Cemetery in Montgomery County, Arkansas.
Marshal Trammel was survived by his wife Clara.
Bio
- Age 50
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Arkansas
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Not available