Detective Lieutenant Milford Malchus Trail

Hannibal Police Department, Missouri

End of Watch Tuesday, January 26, 1965

Add to My Heroes

Milford Malchus Trail

Detective Lieutenant Trail died of a heart attack while apprehending a juvenile who escaped from Boonville.

Lieutenant Trail and Captain Charles Webster went to pick up a juvenile who had escaped from the state training school for boys in Boonville just after 1 pm. The boy was booked at 1:40 pm after a scuffle which lasted several minutes.

Lieutenant Trail became ill after returning to the police station and was rushed to a doctor's office. He was later taken by ambulance to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead at 2:20 p.m.

Lieutenant Trail was survived by his wife, Margaret. He was buried at New Hope Cemetery near Elsberry.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack