Cleveland Division of Police, Ohio
End of Watch Monday, September 28, 1970
Add to My HeroesJoseph Phillip Tracz, Jr.
Patrolman Joseph Tracz was shot and killed, and his partner was seriously injured after they stopped a vehicle occupied by two men for running a stoplight at East 106th Street and St. Clair Avenue at 2 am.
As Patrolman Tracz's partner was speaking with the driver, the driver suddenly opened fire with a pistol hitting him in the groin, chest, and mouth. He then shot Patrolman Tracz. Patrolman Tracz's partner managed to crawl back to his cruiser and radio for help. As he crawled back, he saw the gunman shoot Patrolman Tracz a second time in the back, as he lay on the ground.
In May of 1972, the suspects, 22 and 23, who had been at large, were arrested after they robbed a bank near the scene of the shooting. A year later, both suspects were convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to life in prison. Patrolman Tracz's killer was denied parole on November 9, 2009, and in 2019. His next parole hearing is on August 1, 2029. The other suspect died in prison in 2013.
From the time of the shootings until they were apprehended, the two robbed several people and locked them in the trunk of their cars. In 1971 one of their victims died in the trunk of his car. They were never brought to trial for his murder.
Patrolman Tracz was a United States Vietnam veteran and had served with the Cleveland Police Department for less than one year. He is survived by his wife and unborn child.
Patrolman Tracz had played football at Ohio State University.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour 1 year
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; Pistol
- Offender Sentenced to life