Officer Samuel Townsend

Officer Samuel Townsend

Leadville Police Department, Colorado

End of Watch Tuesday, March 28, 1882

Add to My Heroes

Samuel Townsend

Officer Samuel Townsend was shot and killed in the line of duty at the intersection of Harrison Avenue and Fifth Street. The shooter was arrested but acquitted.

Officer Townsend was survived by his wife, son, and brother.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available