Wilmington Police Department, Delaware
End of Watch Tuesday, June 29, 1926
Add to My HeroesHoward P. Atwell
Patrolman Howard Atwell was killed in a motorcycle crash at the intersection of Concord Avenue and Washington Street while pursuing a vehicle.
Patrolman Atwell had served with the Wilmington Police Department for 11 years.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour 11 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Not available