Police Officer Norman Frank Towler

Detroit Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch Wednesday, October 17, 1917

Add to My Heroes

Norman Frank Towler

Officer Towler was shot and killed while investigating a suspicious person near the intersection of Porter and Vinewood.

As Officer Towler patrolled his beat he noticed that the man had been in the same location for several hours. He decided to question the man but as he approached the man began to walk away. The suspect suddenly turned around and shot Officer Towler five times.

Officer Towler had served with the Detroit Police Department for three years and was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge 968

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available

suspicious person