Newark Police Division, New Jersey
End of Watch Friday, July 14, 1967
Add to My HeroesFrederick W. Toto
Detective Frederick Toto was shot and killed by a sniper at the intersection of Broome Street and Springfield Avenue during the Newark Riots.
Detective Toto was standing at the corner with other officers when shots were fired from a nearby apartment building. Detective Toto was struck in the chest and sustained a fatal wound. He was transported to St. Michael's Hospital, where he died of the wound.
Detective Toto had been with the Newark Police Department for five years and was survived by his wife and three daughters.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour 5 years
- Badge 1487
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle
- Offender Never apprehended