Chicago Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Sunday, November 8, 1936
Add to My HeroesMichael Toth
Patrolman Michael Toth was shot and killed when he and his partner responded to a call from a tavern owner reporting that two men were attempting to sell him a pair of revolvers.
When the two officers arrived at the tavern at 4830 S. Wood Street they began to search one of the men. The man suddenly produced a revolver and opened fire, striking Patrolman Toth. Patrolman Toth stepped in front of his partner to protect him before the shot was fired.
Both suspects were convicted of Patrolman Toth's murder on February 19th, 1937, and executed in the electric chair on April 16th, 1937.
Patrolman Toth is survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour Not available
- Badge 7334
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; Revolver
- Offender Executed in 1937