Patrolman Charles E. Attig, Jr.

Shamokin Dam Borough Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Friday, June 10, 1983

Add to My Heroes

Charles E. Attig, Jr.

Patrolman Charlie Attig was shot and killed by a subject who was seeking revenge for being issued a speeding ticket earlier in the night.

The suspect had received the ticket from the chief of police and returned to the area with a rifle in search of the chief. The suspect then located Patrolman Attig, who was issuing a littering citation to a motorist on North Old Trail. The suspect opened fire, striking Patrolman three times. The suspect was apprehended and stated he thought Patrolman Attig was the chief.

The 31-year-old suspect was convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to life without parole. In 2021 he was in Phoenix Prison.

Patrolman Attig was a United States Army veteran and had served with the Shamokin Dam Borough Police Department for three years. He was survived by his parents, brother, and sister.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Sentenced to life

alcohol violation, ambush, retaliation