Police Officer Jose M. Torres

Police Officer Jose M. Torres

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Tuesday, August 21, 1979

Add to My Heroes

Jose M. Torres

Police Officer Jose M. Torres was killed when he was struck by a hit-and-run driver in front of 2350 South Blue Island Avenue while investigating an earlier accident.

The 21-year-old offender was speeding and disobeyed a stop sign. The subject was arrested several hours later and charged with reckless homicide and leaving the scene of and accident.

Officer Torres was critically injured and died of his injuries 15 days after the incident.

Patrolman Torres had served with the Chicago Police Department for 11 years and was assigned to the Marquette District. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 11 years
  • Badge 13988

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Incident Date Sunday, August 5, 1979
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Arrested

accident investigation, hit-and-run, Impaired Driver