Chicago Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Saturday, September 22, 1934
Add to My HeroesThomas E. Torpy
Patrolman Thomas Torpy was fatally wounded as he and several other officers attempted to make an arrest at 4733 S. St. Lawrence Avenue.
The two subjects inside were wanted for over 40 robberies and two murders.
He was nearest the door when the first offender appeared. He opened the door, saw the policemen had him covered with their guns, and slammed it shut. Patrolman Torpy yanked it open and was shot twice. He continued to fire and started down the stairs after the gunman. He was shot two more times, the last bullet piercing his head. As he fell, mortally wounded, his partner pursued the subject
The gunman was wounded by Patrolman Torpy's partner. While en route to the hospital, the man attempted to seize the officer's revolver and was fatally shot.
Patrolman Torpy had served with the Chicago Police Department for 12 years. He is survived by his wife, son, and stepdaughter.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour 12 years
- Badge 525
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed