Police Officer Louis Robert Toriello

Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Friday, October 6, 1950

Add to My Heroes

Louis Robert Toriello

Officer Toriello was stabbed to death when he and another officer were attacked at Montgomery Avenue and Bouvier Street by a man who had just been released from the Philadelphia State Hospital at Byberry. The other officer shot the suspect three times.

The 26-year-old suspect was recommitted at the mental hospital. On March 20, 1975, he was deemed competent to stand trial and was convicted of murder and sentenced to life. A few months after entering prison he was transferred to the Fairview Hospital for the criminally insane. On January 6, 1985, he was transferred to a nursing home due to very poor health.

Officer Toriello was a U.S Army veteran of WWII and had served with the Philadelphia Police Department for one month. He was survived by his wife, and 14-month old child.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 1 month
  • Badge 2408
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Stabbed
  • Weapon Edged weapon
  • Offender Sentenced to Life