Shreveport Police Department, Louisiana
End of Watch Friday, October 20, 1978
Add to My HeroesThomas Glen Tompkins
Patrolman Tompkins was shot and killed while transporting a prisoner to jail. The man had just been arrested by other officers for creating a disturbance at a local bar. During the initial investigation, the suspect was placed in the patrol car without being searched for being cuffed. It is believed that while in the patrol car he placed a handgun he was carrying in the crack between the seats of the car. He was then removed from the patrol car, searched, handcuffed, and placed back into the car.
Patrolman Tompkins was pulling away from the scene when the suspect pulled the gun from between the seats and shot him. The officer fell out of the driver's door and the suspect climbed over the driver's seat and exited the vehicle as well. The man fled but was later apprehended after being shot and wounded by other officers. He was convicted of murdering Patrolman Tompkins, sentenced to death, and executed.
Patrolman Tompkins had served with the agency for 8 months. He was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 31
- Tour 8 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .357 caliber
- Offender Executed