Chief of Police Jimmy Ray Tolson

Campton Police Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Monday, June 26, 1978

Add to My Heroes

Jimmy Ray Tolson

Chief Jimmy Tolson was shot and killed by an 19-year-old youth as he sat in city hall.

Chief Tolson was sitting at his desk talking with his brother and his girlfriend when the suspect fired a single shot from a parked car across the street. The bullet, fired through the window, struck Chief Tolson in the head killing him instantly. Chief Tolson's brother grabbed his brother's service revolver and fired six shots at the suspect as he fled in his car. When the car was found it had been hit twice.

The suspect was later arrested at his home. He shot Chief Tolson in retaliation for arresting his brother earlier for being drunk and causing a disturbance. The suspect died in prison on January 24, 1994.

Chief Tolson had previously served as a Wolfe County deputy sheriff.

Bio

  • Age 23
  • Tour 8 months
  • Badge Unit 4

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Died in prison
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand