Patrol Officer David J. Tolsma

Cheektowaga Police Department, New York

End of Watch Thursday, October 20, 1977

Add to My Heroes

David J. Tolsma

Patrol Officer David Tolsma was shot and killed around 1 a.m. while responding to a robbery call at a Holiday Inn hotel on Genesee Street.

The suspect, 23, was an escapee who had been on the run for three days. He was captured 13 hours after murdering Officer Tolsma, and sentenced to 25 years to life. An accomplice, 25 was also sentenced to 25 years to life. The accomplice was paroled on December 28, 2015. The other suspect was paroled on March 4, 2020.

Officer Tolsma was a U.S. Navy veteran of four years and had served with the Cheektowaga Police Department for six years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, and son.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge 112
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Paroled in 2020

robbery