Policeman Jose Segundo Toledo-Cruz

Puerto Rico Police Department, Puerto Rico

End of Watch Thursday, May 23, 1907

Add to My Heroes

Jose Segundo Toledo-Cruz

Policeman Jose Toledo-Cruz was shot and killed as he and several other officers attempted to arrest a man wanted for murder in Carolina.

The officers had received information that the man was hiding in a home on the Hacienda Santa Ana property in Mayagüez. As the officers attempted to gain entry into the home the man opened fire on them with a revolver, killing Policeman Toledo-Cruz. The other officers returned fire and killed the subject.

Policeman Toledo-Cruz had served with the Puerto Rico Police Department for five years. He was survived by his parents and siblings.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge 130

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed

murder suspect

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand