Patrolman Eino E. Toivola

Patrolman Eino E. Toivola

Ashtabula Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Monday, October 21, 1957

Add to My Heroes

Eino E. Toivola

Patrolman Eino Toivola was shot and killed after responding to a domestic disturbance at a local residence. A man who was arguing with his wife opened fire with a shotgun as Patrolman Toivola entered the home.

The suspect was convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to death. His execution date was suspended indefinitely when mental experts convinced the judge that he was insane. He was sent to the Lima State Mental Hospital and remained there until his death on November 3, 1965.

Patrolman Toivola had served with the Ashtabula Police Department for ten years. He is survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge 13

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Died in mental institution

domestic